F1 Visa Regulation

The Formula 1 event in Bahrain will be held between 17-19 April 2015. Passengers can only use this visa for entry into Bahrain between 05 April to 19 April 2015 inclusive. The F1 visa is valid for 2 weeks from the date of first entry and is a multiple re-entry visa. This visa has no physical evidence in the passport. A printout of the visa approval or a letter of invitation from the guarantor may be carried by the passenger.

Visa Issuance:

E-visas can be obtained before departure at www.evisa.gov.bh . Passengers must have a Printed e-visa confirmation.

Passengers with a British passport with nationality of British Citizen or British Overseas Territories Citizen shown on the bio-data page can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 03 months, Fee BD20. It can be extended for an additional period of 03 months, Fee BD20.

Nationals of Ireland (Rep.) can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months, Fee BD20. It can be extended for an additional period of 03 months, Fee BD20.

Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China (People’s Rep), Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Rep., Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guyana, Hong Kong (SAR China), Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (Rep.), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao (SAR China), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Fed., San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, USA, U.K, Uruguay, Vatican City (Holy See) and Venezuela can obtain the following visas on arrival:-

Single entry visa valid for 02 weeks, Fee BD05, and can be extended for an additional period of 02 weeks, Fee BD25.

Multiple entry visa valid for 03 months for a maximum stay of 01 month per visit, Fee BD25, It can be extended for an additional period of 02 weeks, Fee BD25.

Passengers with a resident permit issued by (GCC countries) Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates can obtain a visa on arrival valid for 03 months but with a maximum stay of 01 month per visit if:

  • The residence permit is at least 3 months old, and valid for at least another 3 months when entering Bahrain and
  • Having a re-entry visa issued by the country of residency and
  • having a hotel reservation confirmation and
  • having a return/onward ticket for next destination and
  • Sufficient funds to cover their stay.
    (This does not apply to the nationals of Comoros)

Passengers can obtain a transit visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 24 hours if: they have onward tickets and documents for entry into their next destination and their transit time is more than 8 hours. (SEE NOTE 56440)

NOTE 56440: This does not apply to nationals of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone

Passengers holding valid visa issued by Saudi Arabia and permitting entry by land can obtain a 24 hours transit visa on arrival if continuing their journey by land using the Causeway to Saudi Arabia. (SEE NOTE 34876) (SEE NOTE 36980) (SEE NOTE 56440)

NOTE 34876: This does not apply to nationals of Iran.

NOTE 56440: This does not apply to nationals of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone

NOTE 36980: Housemaids traveling to Saudi Arabia must be met by their sponsor upon arrival in Saudi Arabia.

Click to see the on arrival eligible countries.

Click to see the eligible countries for F1 visa.

Click to see the new visa facilities.

Arrival procedures for F1 visitors

  • All F1 visitors must fill out Arrival cards before proceeding to the designated immigration counters.
  • NPRA has set up several fast-track lanes at the airport solely dedicated for passports & immigration procedures related to F1.
  • The Arrival cards will be distributed to the airlines and are available at the information desk before the immigration counters.
  • A special entry stamp shall be stamped by the Immigration officer into the passport and on the Arrival card.

Conditions for all applicants for F1 visas are:

  • Passengers must produce a valid F1 ticket, proof of purchase or identification showing the passenger is officially associated with the F1 event in Bahrain.
  • Passport must be valid for length of stay in Bahrain.
  • Passenger must have a valid confirmed onward travel ticket to leave Bahrain.
  • The visa holder must not violate the security and national welfare of Bahrain.
  • The visa holder must not take any type of employment when in Bahrain.
  • The applicant must be outside Bahrain, and must apply via guarantor or internet unless eligible for visa on arrival.
  • All visa holders must be able to support themselves and any dependents while in Bahrain.
  • This visa is not available for applicants with endorsees.
  • This visa cannot be extended.

Cost of F1 visas

  • F1 visas will be issued free of charge

Should there be any questions or queries, please contact the eServices section in NPRA on telephone 17530902, 17399626, 17399756, 17399615, fax 17534490 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Bookmark and Share